bestsaasmetrics.com
ALGORITHMIC UNIT ECONOMICS & BENCHMARKS

SaaS Churn Rate Calculator (Logo & Annualized Compounding)

Calculate your monthly logo churn percentage and compound annualized customer attrition rate.

Account Counts

500
10
Monthly Logo Churn
2% / mo
Annualized Compounded Churn:21.5% / year
Average Customer Lifespan:50.0 Months
Formula:
Monthly Churn = (Customers Lost in Month ÷ Starting Customers) × 100

What Is SaaS Churn Rate?

Churn rate is the percentage of customers or revenue a SaaS business loses over a given period. A SaaS churn rate calculator typically starts with logo churn — customers lost divided by customers at the start of the period — but sophisticated teams track three numbers, because each answers a different question. Logo churn tells you whether customers stay. Gross revenue retention (GRR) tells you whether the revenue from the customers you keep is stable. Net revenue retention (NRR) tells you whether expansion from existing accounts outruns contraction — the single best predictor of efficient growth in 2026.

The distinction matters because a company can have alarming logo churn and superb economics at the same time. A self-serve product losing 5% of logos monthly but expanding the survivors looks terrible on logo churn and fantastic on NRR. Conversely, an enterprise vendor with 1% logo churn but heavy down-sells has a retention problem its logo metric hides. Investors in the current market weight NRR and GRR far more heavily than logo churn, because revenue retention — not headcount retention — is what compounds. Measure all three, report the one your segment is judged on, and never let a blended average hide a deteriorating cohort.

Churn Rate Formulas

Monthly Logo Churn = (Customers Lost in Month ÷ Customers at Start of Month) × 100
Gross Revenue Retention (GRR) = (Starting MRR − Contraction − Churned MRR) ÷ Starting MRR × 100
Net Revenue Retention (NRR) = (Starting MRR − Contraction − Churned MRR + Expansion MRR) ÷ Starting MRR × 100

Variable definitions:

  • Customers Lost in Month — Logos that cancelled or failed to renew in the period. Exclude trial users who never converted; including them inflates churn and makes trends unreadable.
  • Customers at Start of Month — Total paying customers on day one of the period. Do not use an average of start and end — the standard definition uses the starting base.
  • Contraction MRR — Downgrades and seat reductions from retained customers.
  • Churned MRR — MRR from customers lost entirely.
  • Expansion MRR — Upsells, cross-sells, and seat additions from retained customers. This is what can push NRR above 100%.

Annualizing monthly churn: Annualized Churn = 1 − (1 − Monthly Churn)^12. Note this compounds — 2% monthly is not 24% annually, it is 21.5%.

Worked Example

A mid-market SaaS company starts March 2026 with 500 customers and $600,000 MRR. During March:

  • 15 customers cancel outright, taking $21,000 MRR with them
  • 10 customers downgrade, reducing MRR by $8,000
  • 25 customers expand (upsells + seats), adding $30,000 MRR
  • Starting customer count: 500

Logo churn = 15 ÷ 500 = 3.0% for the month (annualized: 1 − 0.97^12 ≈ 30.6%).

GRR = ($600,000 − $8,000 − $21,000) ÷ $600,000 = $571,000 ÷ $600,000 = 95.2%.

NRR = ($571,000 + $30,000) ÷ $600,000 = $601,000 ÷ $600,000 = 100.2%.

Read the story the three numbers tell together: logo churn of 3% looks elevated, but GRR of 95.2% shows the lost logos were below-average spenders, and NRR just above 100% shows expansion fully offsets all contraction and churn. This is a company whose retention economics are fine despite noisy logo churn — exactly the nuance a single churn number would miss, and precisely why acquirers now diligence NRR cohorts rather than headline churn.

Benchmarks

Monthly logo churn by segment:

SegmentGoodAveragePoor
SMB / self-serve< 3%3–5%> 7%
Mid-market< 1.5%1.5–2.5%> 4%
Enterprise< 0.8%0.8–1.5%> 2.5%

Revenue retention (the numbers investors actually use):

MetricBest-in-classAcceptableTroubled
NRR> 120%100–110%< 95%
GRR> 92%85–90%< 80%

Reasoning: NRR above 120% means the existing base grows without any new sales — the hallmark of product-led expansion and the strongest valuation driver in SaaS. GRR below 85% means the core product is leaking faster than success teams can plug, and no amount of new-logo growth sustainably fixes it. In 2026, with growth capital more expensive than it was in 2021, buyers and investors penalize sub-100% NRR far more harshly than they once did.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between logo churn and revenue churn?

Logo churn counts customers: what fraction of accounts cancelled. Revenue churn (usually expressed as GRR/NRR) counts dollars: what fraction of recurring revenue was lost or retained. A company can lose 5% of logos but only 1% of revenue if churn concentrates in small accounts — which is why revenue retention, not logo counts, drives valuation.

What is a good churn rate for SaaS?

It depends on segment. For SMB self-serve, under 3% monthly logo churn is good. For mid-market, under 1.5% monthly. For enterprise, under 1% monthly. But the metrics that matter most are revenue-based: aim for GRR above 90% and NRR above 110%. A company with 4% logo churn and 115% NRR is healthier than one with 1% logo churn and 92% NRR.

NRR vs GRR: which should I report?

Report both, lead with the one your audience cares about. GRR measures product stickiness — can you keep the revenue you have? NRR measures account growth — can you expand it? Investors and acquirers weight NRR most heavily because expansion is the cheapest growth. Internally, track GRR to diagnose product problems (it strips out the flattering effect of upsells) and NRR to measure commercial performance.

How do you annualize monthly churn rate?

Use compounding: Annualized Churn = 1 − (1 − monthly churn)^12. So 2% monthly annualizes to 21.5%, not 24%. Never simply multiply by 12 — it overstates churn and the error grows with the rate. For the reverse, monthly ≈ 1 − (1 − annual)^(1/12).

What causes high churn in SaaS?

The usual culprits, in order of frequency: selling to the wrong ICP (customers who were never a fit churn fastest), weak onboarding (most churn happens in the first 90 days), missing or broken core workflows, and pricing misalignment. Involuntary churn — failed payments — quietly accounts for 20–40% of logo churn at self-serve companies and is the cheapest to fix with dunning and card-updater tooling.

Can NRR be over 100% with high logo churn?

Yes, and it happens often in PLG and SMB SaaS: many small accounts churn while survivors expand aggressively through seats and usage. It is a legitimate signal of product value, but treat it carefully — if logo churn is very high, the expansion base is narrow and NRR becomes volatile. Durable NRR above 110% comes from broad-based expansion across most of the base, not a handful of whales.