Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC) Calculator (Fully Loaded)
Calculate your true, fully loaded Customer Acquisition Cost under GAAP / ASC 340-40 accounting standards, including sales rep salaries, ad spend, marketing automation tooling, and overhead.
Period S&M Expenditures
AE, SDR, and sales management compensation allocated to new logos.
Google Ads, LinkedIn, content marketing, SEO agencies, sponsorships.
HubSpot, Salesforce, ZoomInfo, Apollo, Gong subscriptions.
Total new logo conversions signed during this measured period.
Total acquisition cost allocated per new paying customer.
Measuring blended CAC without sales salaries or overhead artificially lowers your CAC by 40% to 60%, creating false unit economics that fail under investor diligence.
What Is Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC)?
Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC) is the total sales and marketing capital a company spends to acquire one new paying customer. A proper SaaS CAC calculator doesn't just divide ad spend by signups — it captures the fully loaded cost: sales rep salaries and commissions, SDR teams, paid acquisition, content and brand programs, marketing automation tooling, and the overhead allocated to the go-to-market org. Under GAAP and ASC 340-40, the costs of obtaining a customer contract (commissions, for example) are recognized as assets and amortized, which is why serious finance teams measure CAC on a fully loaded basis rather than the "marketing spend only" shortcut that understates true cost by 40 to 60 percent.
CAC is the denominator of SaaS unit economics. On its own it tells you what growth costs; paired with gross margin and ARPA it produces the CAC payback period, and paired with lifetime value it produces the LTV:CAC ratio — the two metrics investors scrutinize first. Founders often track a blended CAC (all S&M spend over all new customers) alongside channel-level CAC to see which motions are efficient and which are subsidized by the average. The number only becomes actionable when measured consistently period over period, with the same cost definitions, so trends reflect reality rather than accounting drift.
Customer Acquisition Cost Formula
Variable definitions:
- Sales Salaries + Commissions — Fully burdened compensation for AEs, SDRs/BDRs, sales management, and sales engineering, for the measurement period. Include payroll taxes and benefits, not just base salary.
- Marketing Spend — Paid acquisition (search, social, display), content production, SEO agencies, events, sponsorships, and brand programs in the period.
- S&M Tooling — CRM, sales engagement, data enrichment, marketing automation, and attribution software licenses allocated to new-customer acquisition.
- Allocated Overhead — The defensible share of facilities, finance, and people-ops costs attributable to the go-to-market headcount.
- New Customers Acquired — Net new paying logos closed in the same period. Use the same period for numerator and denominator; mixing a quarterly spend with an annual customer count is the most common CAC error.
A narrower variant, paid CAC, divides only paid marketing spend by customers from paid channels. It is useful for channel optimization but must never substitute for fully loaded CAC in board reporting or fundraising materials.
Worked Example
Take a B2B SaaS company selling a $1,500/month product with a field-assisted sales motion. In Q1 2026:
- Sales salaries, commissions, and benefits: $350,000
- Marketing ad spend and programs: $250,000
- S&M software licenses (Salesforce, HubSpot, Gong, ZoomInfo): $50,000
- Allocated overhead (10% of go-to-market opex): $65,000
- New paying customers acquired in Q1: 110
Total S&M capital deployed: $350,000 + $250,000 + $50,000 + $65,000 = $715,000
Fully loaded CAC: $715,000 ÷ 110 = $6,500 per customer
Now put it in context. Monthly ARPA is $1,500 and gross margin is 80%, so each customer contributes $1,200/month in gross profit. CAC payback period = $6,500 ÷ $1,200 ≈ 5.4 months — a healthy figure for a mid-market motion. If the same company had reported "marketing CAC" of ($250,000 ÷ 110) = $2,273, it would look three times more efficient than it is — exactly the kind of distortion that collapses under investor diligence.
Benchmarks
Fully loaded CAC varies enormously by motion, so compare against your own segment:
| Motion | Typical fully loaded CAC | What drives it |
|---|---|---|
| PLG / self-serve SMB | $500 – $3,000 | Product-led acquisition, minimal sales touch |
| Inside sales, SMB | $3,000 – $10,000 | SDR + AE teams, 30–60 day cycles |
| Mid-market, field-assisted | $10,000 – $40,000 | Multi-stakeholder deals, pilots |
| Enterprise | $50,000 – $200,000+ | 6–18 month cycles, sales engineering, procurement |
What matters more than the absolute number is the ratio work CAC feeds into:
- CAC payback period under 12 months is strong for SMB/mid-market; enterprise motions can justify 18–24 months given contract sizes and expansion.
- LTV:CAC of 3:1 or better is the classic efficiency bar (Bessemer). Below 2:1, growth destroys value unless payback is very fast.
- CAC trending down while win rates hold signals genuine efficiency gains; CAC falling because you cut into productive spend is a warning sign.
Benchmark CAC against companies with similar ACV and sales cycle — comparing a PLG product's CAC to an enterprise vendor's is meaningless.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good CAC for a SaaS company?
There is no universal good number — a $2,000 CAC is excellent for a $500 ACV product and catastrophic for a $50 ACV one. Judge CAC through the payback period (months to recover it from gross profit) and the LTV:CAC ratio instead. As a rule of thumb, payback under 12 months and LTV:CAC above 3:1 indicate healthy acquisition economics for most B2B SaaS motions in 2026.
What is the customer acquisition cost formula?
The standard formula is: CAC = total sales and marketing expenses ÷ number of new customers acquired in the same period. For investor-grade reporting, use fully loaded CAC: include sales salaries, commissions, benefits, marketing programs, S&M software, and allocated overhead — not just ad spend. Always match the numerator and denominator to the same time period.
Should CAC include salaries?
Yes. Excluding sales salaries and commissions is the single most common way companies understate CAC, typically by 40 to 60 percent. Fully burdened sales compensation — base, variable, benefits, payroll taxes — belongs in the numerator, along with the marketing team costs that support acquisition. The resulting number is the only one that survives diligence.
What is the difference between CAC and CPA?
CPA (cost per acquisition) usually measures the cost of a single conversion event — a signup, trial, or lead — often within one channel. CAC measures the fully loaded cost of acquiring a paying customer across the whole go-to-market motion. CPA is a campaign optimization metric; CAC is a unit-economics metric.
How do you lower CAC without hurting growth?
The durable levers are: improve conversion rates at each funnel stage (demo-to-close rate is usually the biggest), shift mix toward higher-converting channels, raise ACV through packaging so the same spend yields more revenue per logo, and shorten sales cycles. Cutting productive spend lowers CAC arithmetically but shrinks the pipeline — track pipeline coverage alongside CAC to avoid fooling yourself.
What is a good CAC payback period for SaaS?
For SMB and mid-market SaaS, under 12 months is strong and 12–18 months is acceptable. Enterprise motions with large ACVs and multi-year contracts can support 18–24 months. Payback beyond 24 months means each new customer is a two-year loan to growth — defensible only with very high net revenue retention and cheap capital.